Squalane is a key ingredient in skin care products because it is a related to skin, as the ‘parent’ squalene makes up 13% of the skin’s natural sebum.
Squalane is derived from squalene by chemical synthesis. Squalene was first discovered in shark’s liver, but in the cosmetic industry it is synthesised from olive oil.
Although plant-derived Squalane is made from oil, it doesn’t leave a greasy residue on the skin, has no smell and doesn’t block the skin’s pores.
Among other benefits of Squalane it is worth noting its antibacterial properties and that it is completely safe for sensitive skin. Thanks to its natural antioxidants, plant-derived Squalene is widely used in anti-ageing cosmetics. It fights UV ageing, revives the skin’s lipid balance and reduces the appearance of fine wrinkles.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
[1,2] Antioxidants in the make-up of squalane neutralise free radicals which cause the advance of ageing, and fights ageing by protecting the skin from ultra-violet rays.
 Squalane has antioxidant, detoxifying, moisturising and skin-softening properties.