ROSA CANINA FRUIT OIL
Rosehip oil is obtained from rosehip seeds by cold pressing or extraction. Rosehip oil can vary in color, from pinkish golden to bright orange, depending on the variety of the plant and where it grows.
Rosehip oil is a natural source of antioxidants that protect the skin from daily oxidative stress.
Apart from antioxidants, this oil contains vitamins A, C and E and fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, myristic and palmitic acid), which deeply nourish the skin and restore its protective barrier. The oil perfectly heals any skin lesions, helps reduce scars and stretch marks and smoothes the skin's texture.
Of all the fatty acids contained in rosehip oil, linoleic acid has the highest concentration. Its deficiency often leads to blocked pores, therefore rosehip oil products are recommended for problem skin.
The microelements contained in the oil (manganese, molybdenum, magnesium, strontium, phosphorus, iron, potassium and copper) improve intracellular metabolism.
Rosehip oil is most often used in anti-aging cosmetics, as it perfectly smoothes and prevents wrinkles.
Why it’s good for your skin
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
 Rosehip oil has high antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity and is beneficial for dermatitis-affected skin.
 Rosehip oil contains a high concentration of unsaturated fats (about 40-50% is linoleic acid), that is why it is successfully used for the treatment of skin diseases.