BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER) OIL
Shea butter is a valuable plant oil extracted from the seeds of the tree of the same name, which grows in Africa. Thanks to its high concentration of oleic (Omega-9), linoleic (Omega-6), and linolenic (Omega-3) unsaturated acids, stearic and palmitic saturated acids, powerful antioxidants - vitamins A and E - as well as vitamin F, shea butter is the ideal cosmetic ingredient for skin and haircare.
Its intensive hydrating, softening, and rejuvenating effects are the main useful properties of shea butter.
It relieves the discomfort of extreme cold, wind, and sunlight. Shea butter is excellent for healing cuts and abrasions, and relieves minor inflammations and allergic reactions to insect bites.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
Contraindicated for anyone with an allergy to rubber plant sap (Latex) and for use on open acne.
 It has been scientifically proven that shea butter is ideal for skincare, thanks to its rejuvenating, softening, and moisturizing effect, and also because of its ability to protect skin from the harmful effects of UV radiation.
 In addition, a recent Japanese study demonstrated that shea nuts and butter are important sources of anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor compounds.