Allantoin is as a natural, non skin-toxic compound derived from comfrey extract.
Allantoin is considered a miracle ingredient for sensitive skin, thanks to its non-irritating nature. It has soothing, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens the skin, keeping it smooth for longer. Allantoin prevents TEWL (transepidermal water loss) and is able to keep water in skin cells. Skin becomes softer and more nourished as a result.
It is a common ingredient in cosmetics for people suffering from dermatitis, and for the care of windswept or sunburnt skin. Products containing allantoin are recommended for use in extreme weather conditions, including sudden temperature changes and strong wind.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
 Allantoin has one of the lowest rates of allergic reactions and is therefore a safe ingredient for use in cosmetic products.
 Allantoin accelerates the regeneration process of damaged, inflamed skin. It has a strong moisturizing effect and helps to exfoliate away dead skin cells, making the skin smoother.