Provitamin B5, D-Panthenol, Dexpanthenol, pantothenic acid
D-Panthenol or Provitamin B5 is an organic compound and becomes a biochemical precursor of Vitamin B5 once it passes the skin’s lipid barrier. It is considered «emergency relief» for burns, sores, skin lesions, and dermatitis, but is most commonly used in cosmetics as a soothing, softening and calming product.
It is commonly used as a product for skin rejuvenation. It is quickly absorbed by the stratum corneum, allowing the rejuvenation of skin cells and tissue regeneration and stabilising cell metabolism.
Provitamin B5 is a vitamin, which is best absorbed by the hair.
Why it’s good for your face
Why it’s good for your hair
Why it’s good for your body
 D-Panthenol positively affects cell proliferation, enabling the renewal of the skin’s natural barrier and healing wounds.
 Provitamin B5 has an anti-inflammatory effect on erythema (redness) caused by UV rays.
 D-Panthenol acts as a moisturiser, improving hydration of the keratin skin layer, reducing trans-epidermal loss of moisture and supporting suppleness and elasticity of the skin.