COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
Coconut oil is derived from the dried pulp of a coconut. Its main property used in cosmetology is hydration and nourishment of both hair and skin, due to the high concentration of triglycerides and saturated fatty acids in the oil.
It is especially recommended to use for dry, flaky, coarsened and fading skin, since it forms an invisible protective film on the skin surface, maintaining optimal water balance in skin cells for a long time.
It also has an antiseptic and antiviral effect, and is used to combat acne. Coconut oil accelerates the healing process, improves antioxidant status and increases collagen levels of the skin, which makes it an ideal component for mature skin skincare.
It is suitable even for sensitive, inflamed and irritated skin, which makes it a universal skincare component.
Why is it good for your face
Why is it good for your hair
Why is it good for your body
 The fatty acids found in coconut oil are also naturally found in the skin, thus increasing the oil’s assimiliability and effectiveness.
 It has an antiviral properties and reduces inflammation.
 Treating wounds with pure coconut oil accelerates the healing process.